Technical informations to ensure you can enter the island of St Barts.

 

According to the originating country, visitors have to ensure about the formalities to be carried out before entering St Barts island.

All French citizens must have a valid ID or passport.

All citizens of the European Union must have a valid passport. According to the originating country, some visitors must also have a French visa that states “Collectivité de Saint-Barthélémy et Saint-Martin”, which must be delivered by the French Embassy before departure.

All American and Canadian citizens arriving in Saint Barth must have a valid passport, and a round-trip ticket or proof of continuation of travel. A visa is not necessary if the stay on the island is 30 days or less. The passport must be valid for at least 3 months from the date of entry to the island.

For all other cases, a residence permit valid for France or for the Schengen Territory (including Switzerland). IMPORTANT: a Schengen visa or a visa for the French Metropolitan Area is not valid to enter the St Barts island.

All passengers travelling on a cruise ship are allowed to come ashore (for foreigners who need a visa, the carrier will transmit a scan of their passport by e-mail).

Whatever your nationality or the lengh of your stay, be prepared to come back many times once you have been in Saint Barth!